CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86481

Ms. Tana M. Stover
Cutter & Buck Inc.
2701 First Avenue
Suite 500
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and a man's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Stover:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7511-96W ( Bravo Sweater) is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, side panels, sleeves and collar are constructed from 50 percent wool and 50 percent acrylic knitted fabric. The front panels and back yoke are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, two side seam pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The garment is lightly padded with 100 percent polyester. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

Style 7459-96 (Windsweater Vest) is a men’s vest constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, varied rib knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a rib knit V-neckline, oversized armholes with rib knit edging and a rib knit bottom. The vest is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 7511-96W will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7459-96 will be 6110.30.1530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 7511-96W falls within textile category designation 641 and style 7459-96 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division